Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Information document in accordance with article 13, Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June, 2003
According to Legislative Decree no. 196 of30 June, 2003(Privacy Consolidation Act), we are describing herein the required information on the purposes and methods of processing your personal data and also the area of communication and disclosure thereof, the nature of the data in our possession and its granting.

1. Purposes of processing for which consent is granted where required (Art. 23 of Legislative Decree 196/2003)

  • a) Management of the request for information relating to the service chosen; activities strictly linked with and instrumental to management of relations with the Customer (e.g.: acquisition of information preliminary to conclusion of a contract, performance of operations on the basis of obligations deriving from contracts concluded with the Customer, etc.); information activity and inclusion on the mailing list; supply of goods and services and for protection of credit positions deriving from this; accounting activities (issuing of invoices, preparation of payments) and any transfers of data abroad within the EU;
  • b) Promotional communications, including personalised ones, market surveys, economic/statistical analysis, reward schemes, surveys on customer satisfaction through sending of advertising brochures and promotional documentation on paper, via e-mail, sms, mms. The purpose of collection and automatic processing of Personal Data also includes the sending of survey questionnaires, to which the User is not required to respond; processing of personal data and data obtained from visiting and browsing on the Puro website with the purpose of defining the profile; use of data and the profile for promotion and marketing purposes of Puro spa; use of the data and profile for promotion and marketing purposes of third parties.

2. Processing method

Processing will be performed automatically and/or manually, with methods and instruments which guarantee maximum security and confidentiality, by people specially assigned to do this in compliance with the requirements of arts. 31 et sequitur of Legislative Decree 196/03.

3. Area of communication and disclosure

Customer's data which is processed will not be disclosed, but it may be communicated to affiliated companies of Puro spa, including abroad and within legal limits, in order to fulfil the contracts or with purposes connected to relations with third parties, belonging to the following categories:

  • a) companies with which Puro spa establishes contractual agreements directly or indirectly;
  • b) parties who supplies services for management of the Puro spa information system and telecommunications networks (including e-mail);
  • c) service companies for the acquisition, registration and processing of data from documents or mediums supplied by and originating with customers themselves and involved in massive processing relating to payments, bills, cheques and other securities;
  • d) parties performing customer assistance activities (e.g. call center, help desk, etc.);
  • e) firms or companies in the area of assistance and consultancy relations;
  • f) parties performing control, review and certification procedures on the activities performed by a Puro spa, including in the interest of customers.

Parties in the above categories perform the function of data processing representative or operate in total autonomy as separate processing managers. The list of data processing representatives is constantly revised and available at the offices of Puro spa.

4. Nature of provided data

Providing personal data is optional. However, any refusal of consent for processing for the purposes indicated above, in article 1, letter a), will make it impossible to register on the Puro website and consequently impossible to supply the services requested, necessary for fulfilment of contractual, accounting and tax obligations. The manager also informs the cusromers that in case of non-communication or incorrect communication of any of the obligatory information will have the following emerging consequences:

  • a) the impossibility for the manager of guaranteeing that processing complies with the contractual agreements for which it is being performed;
  • b) possible non-correspondence of the results of processing with obligations imposed by the tax, administrative or employment regulations at which it is aimed.
    Any refusal of consent for the purposes described in article 1, letter b) will not have any negative consequences for registration. The customer may invoke your rights as expressed by arts. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June, 2003, by contacting the processing manager.

5. Right of access to personal data and other rights (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003)

  • a) The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data relating to them exists, even if not registered, and its communication in intelligible form.
  • b) The person concerned is entitled to obtain indication of:
    •     a. the origin of personal data;
    •     b. the purposes and methods of processing;
    •     c. the logic applied in the case of processing using electronic instruments;
    •     d. the identification details of the processing manager and representatives;
    •     e. the parties or categories of parties to whom personal data may be communicated or who may learn it as the appointed representative in the territory of the state, managers or representatives.
  • c) The person concerned is also entitled to obtain:
    •     a. revision, correction or, if interested, supplementing of the data;
    •     b. deletion, conversion into anonymous form or blocking of data processed illegally, including data which it is unnecessary to keep in relation to the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently processed;
    •     c. certification that the operations indicated in points a. and b. above have been brought to the knowledge, including as far as concerns their contents, of those to whom the data has been communicated or disclosed, with the exception of cases in which this proves impossible or involves a use of resources manifestly disproportionate to the right being protected.
  • d) The person concerned is entitled to oppose, in full or in part:
    •     a. for legitimate reasons, processing of personal data relating to them, even when pertinent to the purpose of collection;
    •     b. processing of personal data relating to them for purposes of sending advertising material or direct sale or performance of market surveys or business communication.

6. Targeted advertising

Visiting the Puro web site with the browser set to accept cookies, or using the devices, mobile applications and other Puro software, the user indicates his will to use the products and services of Puro and accepts the use of cookies and other technologies needed to view, as described in the section on Privacy. The following section explains how to change the settings of the browser so that the customer can be notified when receives a new cookie, or to allow the customer to disable cookies.

7. Internet advertising

Both on sites owned and operated by Puro and on those owned by third parties, Puro publishes advertisements defined on the basis of interests gathered using the information that the customer provides when interacts with our sites, content or services. The advertising is defined on the basis of interests, sometimes also called "custom" or "targeted" (targeted advertising), appears on your browser according to the information on the customer's activities such as making purchases on our sites, visited pages, use of devices, applications and other software, on the customer's visits to websites displaying content or advertising & agrave; Pure about your interactions with the tools of Puro or the use of our payment services.
Like other advertising networks online, we use cookies. Cookies enable us to know which ads to display, such as insertions selections and how else can interact on our sites and those of third parties. This allows us to give the customer the most useful advertising, relevant and in line with his preferences. For example, if you know what advertising we display, we can do so that later you do not always appear the same ad.
In providing advertising according to the customer's interests, we do not associate in any way to the customer's identity with his interaction with sites independent of us.
We do not communicate it disclose personal information to advertisers or third party sites that publish our advertising based on the interests of our users. However, advertisers and other third parties (including ad networks, ad-serving companies and other service providers that they will use) may assume that users who interact with or click on an advertisement or personalized content, are part of the group to which facing the advertisement or personalized content (for example, users from a certain geographical area or users looking for or purchased an appliance). Also, some third parties may provide us with information about the customer (such as demographic information or sites on which the customer has seen advertisements) from offline and online sources that can be used to provide the customer with relevant and useful advertising.
The advertisers or third-party companies advertising working for them harness technology to display ads that appear on our sites directly to the customer's browser. When this happens, they automatically receive the customer's IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We have no access to the cookies or other functions used by advertisers and third-party sites, and practices of these advertisers and third-party sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy or this page on Cookies and advertising on the Internet. Please contact those companies directly for more information on their practices as regards the protection of privacy.

8. Advertising preferences

Puro lets the customer choose whether to receive interest-based advertising. The customer can choose not to receive such advertisements by Puro. In that case the cusromer will continue to see ads, but they will not be customized. Visit your page on the advertising preferences for how to set these preferences. In addition, as described above, the customer can change the settings of most browsers so to be warned as he receives a new cookie, and to disable cookies altogether.

9. Cookies

  • a) Cookies are electronic files which register information on the Customer's browsing on the website (pages consulted, preferred contents, etc.).
  • b) Puro does not use cookies to send advertising messages, but solely to collect statistical information during users' visits, in order to improve its Puro website. In particular, Puro does not use Flash Cookies.
  • c) If they wish, the person concerned may block cookies through a simple setting in the preferences of the Internet browser used.
  • d) In any case, the person concerned is authorised to deny use of cookies.

10. Cookies List

The following table lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Descrizione
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

11. Processing Manager and Representative

Puro Spa, with registered office in 41123 Modena, Via Tacito 11

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x